Do Not Sell Notice For California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your “personal information” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

As explained in our Privacy Policy, the MSG Family, including both MSG Sports, LLC and MSG Entertainment Group, LLC  and their respective advertising partners collect and share certain pieces of personal information such as device identifiers, cookies, advertising IDs, and IP addresses and usage activity to deliver interest-based advertising. This use of your information may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. California consumers who wish to opt out of this sharing may follow the instructions below.

Online Advertising Opt-Out Options

Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Opt-Outs

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) offer tools to provide consumers with choices as to whether participating third parties can use your information to provide targeted advertising. To opt out of sharing your information with such participating third parties for targeted advertising, please use the following tools:

For websites: the DAA WebChoices Tool, available at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN, and the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Tool, available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

For mobile applications: the DAA AppChoices Tool, available at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices

Google Opt-Out

If you are on the web, you can opt out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings. Google also participates in the DAA WebChoices Tool (above).

Mobile Ad Settings

If you no longer wish to receive interest-based advertising on your mobile applications, please refer to your device’s operating system settings. Information on “limit ad tracking” settings for many common operating systems is available on NAI’s Mobile Choices page: https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice.

Facebook Ad Preferences

Facebook offers settings that may control what information Facebook uses about you or your device activity for advertising purposes. Login to Facebook and go to Settings > Ads > Ad Settings (web) or Ad Preferences > Ad Settings (app) for more information.

Please note: You must opt-out on each device and on each browser to exercise your rights. If your browser blocks cookies (or if you choose to delete them from your browser), your opt-out preferences may not be effective. We do not control the out-out mechanisms listed above and are not responsible for their operation.

  • Note that even you opt-out using any of the tools identified above, we may still deliver contextual advertising to you that is not tailored to you based on your personal information, and that we may still use your personal information for other purposes such as analytics, measurement, attribution and  conducting cross-device tracking for us to serve you first-party ads directly, that are not considered to be a “sale” under the CCPA. We may also share your personal information with third parties for other purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Affiliate and Third-Party Sharing Opt-Out

If you do not want us to share your information with affiliates that are part of the MSG Family and other third parties who may provide you with offers and promotions that may be of interest to you, please complete this interactive webform.

If you have any other questions or requests, please email us at privacychoices@msg.com.